Posted in Book Talk

2020 Minnesota Book Award Nominees

5F830B6B-6FAF-4F5A-9ECC-5D5CC8527AF3

The Minnesota Book Awards honor the best books written by Minnesotans for a variety of ages and genres. Thanks to the Pipestone Area Friends of the Library, all of these nominees are available at Meinders Community Library, as well as a few titles to fill in series gaps. For more information on the nominees and to see the winners on April 28th, visit the Minnesota Book Awards home page.

Children’s Literature

  • A to Zåäö: Playing with History at the American Swedish Institute by Nate Christopherson and Tara Sweeney
  • Home in the Woods by Eliza Wheeler
  • A Map Into the World by Kao Kalia Yang, illustrated by Seo Kim
  • My Footprints by Bao Phi, illustrated by Basia Tran

General Nonfiction

  • America for Americans: A History of Xenophobia in the United States by Erika Lee
  • Consider the Platypus: Evolution Through Biology’s Most Baffling Beasts by Maggie Ryan Sandford, illustrations by Rodica Prato
  • Eight Years to the Moon: The History of the Apollo Missions by Nancy Atkinson
  • The Heartbeat of Wounded Knee: Native America from 1890 to the Present by David Treuer

Genre Fiction

  • Black Leopard, Red Wolf by Marlon James
  • The Body Keeper by Anne Frasier
  • Ice Cold Heart by P. J. Tracy
  • Nothing More Dangerous by Allen Eskens

Memoir & Creative Nonfiction

  • All the Wild Hungers: A Season of Cooking and Cancer by Karen Babine
  • Magical Realism for Non-Believers: A Memoir of Finding Family by Anika Fajardo
  • The Memory House by Raki Kopernik
  • The Twenty-Ninth Day: Surviving a Grizzly Attack in the Canadian Tundra by Alex Messenger

Middle Grade Literature

  • The Line Tender by Kate Allen
  • The Lost Girl by Anne Ursu
  • The Missing Piece of Charlie O’Reilly by Rebecca K. S. Ansari
  • A Tear in the Ocean by H.M. Bouwman, illustrations by Yuko Shimizu

Minnesota Nonfiction

  • Closing Time: Saloons, Taverns, Dives, and Watering Holes of the Twin Cities by Bill Lindeke and Andy Sturdevant
  • Slavery’s Reach: Southern Slaveholders in the North Star State by Christopher P. Lehman
  • Walking the Old Road: A People’s History of Chippewa City and the Grand Marais Anishinaabe by Staci Lola Drouillard

Novel & Short Story

  • Evidence of V: A Novel in Fragments, Facts, and Fictions by Sheila O’Conner
  • Stray by Nancy J. Hedin
  • Suicide Woods by Benjamin Percy
  • This Tender Land by William Kent Krueger

Poetry

  • Bodega by Su Hwang
  • A Bony Framework for the Tangible Universe by D. Allen
  • Mitochondrial Night by Ed Bok Lee
  • Safe Houses I Have Known by Steve Healey

Young Adult Literature

  • Catfishing on CatNet by Naomi Kritzer
  • Cracking the Bell by Geoff Herbach
  • Last Things by Jacqueline West
  • The Stars and the Blackness Between Them by Junauda Petrus

-Emily

Author:

Meinders Community Library is a combined school and public library that serves the residents of Pipestone County in Southwestern Minnesota. It is part of the Plum Creek Library System.